CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:106

Mr. Chris Pavone
Savino Del Bene U.S.S, Inc.
100 Everett Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of a platform lifting machine from Italy

Dear Mr. Pavone:

In your letter dated January 12, 2007 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your request included pictures and technical specifications.

The machine in question is a wheeled, self-propelled lifting platform generally used to raise and lower people and produce in a harvesting operation. It is also fitted with a forklift-type apparatus on both ends of the machine for loading and unloading crates, boxes and the like. The machine is powered by a diesel engine with hydrostatic traction and an on-request electrically controlled hydraulic motor with variable cylinder capacity. It also has hydraulic power steering and brakes. The steering mechanism is located on and operated from the platform.

The applicable subheading for the platform lifting machine will be 8427.20.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other self-propelled works trucks fitted with lifting or handling equipment, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Wholey at 646-733-3013.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division